Privacy Policy

your privacy is important to us

To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. When you supply any personal information to Key Life Experience Brokers, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. Your data will never be supplied to anyone outside the company or carriers we represent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. We will never sell or share your e-mail addresses. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Introduction

This Privacy Notice describes how KEY LIFE EXPERIENCE collects, processes, retains and discloses your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and any other applicable laws or Regulations. This Notice will enable you to make an informed decision when signing the accompanying consent. Please note that your consent is voluntary and may be withdrawn, with notice to us, at any time. Key Life Experience is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. Key Life Experience, for purposes of this notice includes any member firm and/or affiliated entity within the Key Life Experience Network and is herein after referred to as ‘Key Life Experience, ‘we’, ‘us’.

Purpose

1. to perform the services and comply with the obligations set out in the relevant services contract;
2. to conduct due diligences including, but not limited to, relevant conflict and risk assessments prior to accepting you as a client (which may include any criminal checks);
3. to correspond and communicate with you;
4. to ensure that our records are current and accurate;
5. to ensure we issue accurate invoices, statements or fee notes for our services;
6. to send you information about products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
7. to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject to;
8. for insurance purposes;
9. for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
10. in connection with legal proceedings;
11. for reference purposes in tenders, proposals, resume’s, marketing material and other similar submissions that Key Life Experience may make to prospective clients for the purpose of demonstrating Key Life Experience’s experience and expertise;
12. for reference purposes in tenders, proposals, resume’s and other similar submissions that Key Life Experience Employees may make to demonstrate their experience and expertise;

to comply with applicable legislation. A list of the applicable legislation in terms of which records are held by us can a send request email informationprivacy@keylifeinsurance.co.za.

13. online events, such as webcast events

Your Rights

Please let us know if any of the personal information that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the personal information on our systems.

1. Right of access to information;

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we hold personal information related to you. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information or a description of the personal information we hold about you. Submission of access request forms together with the details of the access request procedure can be found in our PAIA Manual.

2. Right to request correction or deletion of personal information:

You have the right to request, subject to any applicable law and where appropriate, the correction, updating or deletion of your personal information held by us. Submission of a request for correction or deletion forms together with the details of the request for correction and deletion procedure can send a request email to:
informationprivacy@keylifeinsurance.co.za

3. Right to object to the processing of personal information;

In certain circumstances, such as when we process your information for our or your legitimate interests, you may object to the processing of your personal information, unless we are required to process the information on another bases, such as a legal basis. Submission of objection forms together with the details of the objection procedure can send a request email to: informationprivacy@keylifeinsurance.co.za

4. Right to ask us to share your personal information in a usable format with another entity;

We are able to provide the personal information in commonly used and machine-readable format.

5. Right to object to automated decision-making and profiling;

Where we use automated decision-making or profiling to make decisions, you may object to this profiling. Alternatively, you may ask that a person review a decision made, or that you be provided with the logic around such a decision, so that you can make a representation in respect of the decision.

6. Right to unsubscribe from direct marketing;

Where you do not wish to receive marketing communication from Key Life Experience, you can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email.
We will still be able to contact you when there is important communication required to be sent.

7. Right to withdraw consent;

Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below.

8. Right to lodge a complaint with the information regulator;

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, in the prescribed manner and form, if you believe that we are interfering with the protection of your personal information. You can contact the Information Regulator on 010 023 5207 (telephone number) and can lodge a complaint via email on inforeg@justice.gov.za

Information Sharing

1. to service providers who may need to perform part of the Services, which may include other Key Life Experience network firms;
2. to third parties who provide IT services, data processing or IT functionality services, for example cloud-based software providers, web hosting services, data analysis providers and data storage or backup providers;
3. to other Key Life Experience regional offices for purposes of sending you information about products and services which we think will be of interest to you;
4. to Key Life Experience Member Firms and entities within the Key Life Experience Network and/or Key Life Experience affiliates, for the purpose of ensuring that the Key Life Experience Network and/or Key Life Experience affiliate, to whom the personal information is supplied, is able to perform the services and comply with the obligations set out in the relevant services contract;
5. to fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
6. to prospective clients for reference purposes in tenders, proposals, resume’s, marketing material and other similar submissions that Key Life Experience may make, for the purpose of demonstrating Key Life Experience’s experience and expertise;
7. to insurers;
8. to our Regulators;
9. where permitted by law, to protect and defend our rights and property; and
10. when required by law, and/or public authorities.

Information Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. You may request a copy of our Information Security and Privacy Overview Policy from us using the contact details set out below. We require all staff, (Partners and/or Directors and employees) to keep personal information confidential and only authorised staff have access to this personal information. We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which sets out data retention periods required or permitted by applicable law.

Information Transfer

Where it is necessary, for the purposes of processing, your personal information may be transferred outside of South Africa in accordance with the appropriate data protection laws. We anticipate that personal information may need to be transferred outside of South Africa for purposes of cloud storage, and where we do so, we will ensure that the necessary safeguards are in place to protect personal information. When your personal information is transferred to a country whose data protection laws do not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information, we use the European Commission’s approved Standard Contractual Clauses in order to ensure that the appropriate mechanisms and safeguards are in place. If you wish to see a copy of the relevant mechanism that we use to transfer your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Changes to The Privacy Notice

Should we be required to collect additional personal information from you, we will send you an updated Privacy Notice.

Termination

Should you at any point wish to revoke this consent, please contact us and we will assist you accordingly.

Contact Details

Physical Address

Parkview Shopping Centre, Office F85, Moreleta Park, Pretoria 0044

Telephone Numbers

+010 824 5172 |
+087 510 2498

Email

informationprivacy@kelifeinsurance.co.za